Andiroba oil processed from andiroba seeds in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest is high in analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-cancerous properties is also rich in vitamin F, fatty acids linoleic, required for healthy cell membranes which reduce puffiness and swelling of the skin.Andiroba oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids including oleic, palmitic, stearic, and linoleic acids. It yields up to 60% unsaturated fatty acids and can contain up to 10% linoleic acid (shown in various studies over the years to lower cholesterol levels, reduce blood pressure, and provide anticancer benefits). In 2002, researchers reported that the oil could prevent and even reverse cervical dysphasia (a precancerous condition that often develops into cervical cancer). In Latin America, pharmacies offer the oil often mixed with copaiba oil and honey as a cure for cancer and internal healing. In North American practitioners and consumers are just beginning to learn of andiroba's powerful natural healing effects. Andiroba oil is found in facial creams and soaps from Aveda and Rainforest Therapy; the oil transports healing alpha-hydroxyl acids and other ingredients as they moisturize and protect the skin.Pure andiroba oil will congeal in cool temperatures (like butter); simply add container to shallow pan with warm water to soften to liquid.Visit our Rainforest Therapy page for products infused with this precious rainforest oil.
8oz sample |$39.99
Babacu Oil (babassu oil, orbignya oleifera)
Babacu nut oil is used in exclusive high-end facial moisturizers as it has been prized in South America for its great moisturizing quality and beneficial effect on the skin. Babacu nut is the third most important oil palm in the world. Growing wild in Northeast Brazil, the nut is processed mainly for its precious oil used for soap making, hair conditioning, lip balms and skin creams.It saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather.Itís a superior emollient, beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen, often to treat eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Because it contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals it makes for great massage oil.
Brazil Nut Oil (castanha oil, castanha da para oil, betrtholletia excelsa)
Brazil nut oil is yellowish oil which has a pleasant, slightly sweet smell and taste. Brazil nut oil contains mainly alpha, linoleic, and oleic acids and small amounts of myristic and stearic acids and phytosterols. Today, Brazil nut oil is often found in high-quality shampoos and conditioning products. It is a wonderful hair conditioner; bringing shine, silkiness, malleability and softness. It helps renew dry, lifeless hair, split-ends and allows hair to remain very soft and healthy. It acts as a wonderful scalp and skin moisturizer. Brazil nut oil in skin creams helps keep skin soft and smooth. It helps lubricate and moisturize the skin, providing antioxidant benefits, helps prevents dryness and leaves skin soft, smooth and hydrated.Also makes for excellent massage oil!
Buriti oil is an orange-reddish oil extracted from the fruit of a palm tree in the Brazilian Amazon.Buriti oil has the highest natural occurrence of pro-vitamin A available (carotenoids).The oil is also extremely rich in vitamin E (tocopherols); combined with antioxidants give it an incredible ability to moisturize and re-hydrate. It is commonly found in high-end skin care creams and applied directly to treat burns, because of its soothing qualities and its ability to promote the formation of scar tissue. The oil restores moisture lacking in sun-exposed skin and because of its color it possesses a naturally occurring SPF factor.The rich unsaturated fatty acids in buriti oil help rebuild and hydrate new skin cells.
Copaiba Oil (copaifera, balsam copaiba)
Pure copaiba oil tapped from certified copaiba fields in the Brazilian Amazon with a clean and fresh fragrance. The part of the tree that is often employed medicinally is the oleoresin that accumulates in cavities within the tree trunk. A single copaiba tree can provide about 40 liters resin per year, making it a sustainable rainforest resource that can be harvested without destroying the tree or the forest in which it grows. Copaiba oil has been used for several centuries in Europe and Latin America a powerful antibiotic used to treat skin inflammation, cancer and ease the pain of arthritis.Itís also used as an antiseptic and expectorant for the respiratory tract (including bronchitis and sinusitis), as an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic for the urinary tract (for cystitis, bladder, and kidney infections), as a topical anti-inflammatory agent for all types of skin problems; a wonderful natural remedy for stomach ulcers, inflammation of all kinds, nail fungus (applied topically) and for its documented wound-healing, antimicrobial and anticancer properties.Copaiba oil is an excellent massage oil for painful or inflamed muscles and joints - normally combined with another carrier oil.Visit our Rainforest Therapy page for products infused with this precious rainforest oil.
Cupuacu Butter (rainforest cocoa butter, manteiga de cupuacu)
Cupuacu, a semi-solid triglyceride, has been shown to increase skin hydration and reduce transepidermal water loss. Cupuacu also contains a range of phytosterols. These exert an anti-inflammatory action in skin care by acting as free radical scavengers and are also useful as carriers for active ingredients which by themselves cannot easily penetrate into the skin.It is the rain forestís answer to shea butter. It acts as an emollient to confer softness and a conditioned feel on the skin. Cupuacu has a tremendous capacity for water absorption and offers proven skin moisturizing benefits that help restore the skinís natural humidity and elasticity, highly suitable for the production of cosmetics.Visit the Rainforest Therapy page for products infused with this precious rainforest
Maracuja Oil / Passion Fruit (passion fruit oil, passiflora edulis, passion flower, passifloraceae)
Maracuja seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the passion fruit and is traditionally used to soothe, protect and moisturize the skin (not an essential oil). Maracuja is a fantastic emollient oil rich in linoleic acid (approximately 70%), which supports skin barrier function by helping to control transepidermal water loss. The oil also has glycoside flavonoids which act as a powerful free radical scavenger and antioxidant.Maracuja offers the topical benefits and natural appeal of an emollient oil harvested from the Amazon rainforest. All oils are cold pressed.
Muru-muru seed butter is known for its anti-inflammatory and bactericide properties; rich also in oleic and linoleic oils.Its rich oleic acid content promotes nutrition and moisture to skin and hair. A powerful skin barrier repair agent and intense natural moisturizer. As an excellent emollient it helps the skin to retain water by creating a protective film - ideal for dry skin. Repairing the skin's lipid barrier will yield long-term moisture. Along with its emollient properties, its natural gloss brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged hair and thus an excellent choice for shampoos, conditioners, and highly moisturizing skin care products. A fatty solid (butter), white to yellowish in color.
Urucum Oil (annatto oil)
Urucum seed oil is reddish in color which functions as an auxiliary in sunscreens due to the high content of natural carotenoids (natural pigments). Promotes a topical calming action on the skin and is an effective natural colorant.Urucum main source of pigments named bixin and norbixin, which are classified as carotenoids. Bixin, extracted and used as a food colorant, has been shown to protect against ultraviolet rays and to have antioxidant and liver protective properties in clinical research. Urucum oil is an emollient, and its high carotenoid content (six times more than carrot oil), provides beneficial antioxidant properties. In body care products, urucum oil provides antioxidant benefits while adding an all natural reddish color to creams, soaps and shampoos.Traditional used in Latin countries as providing protection from the sun, as atopical antiseptic for ear, eye, and skin infections for digestive problems for prostate and urinary infections, for hypertension and to treat high cholesterol levels. Visit the Rainforest Therapy page for products infused with this precious rainforest oil.
Disclaimer: Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional health care provider before changing any medication.All items should be avoided during pregnancy and breast-feeding.